BRANDI CRAWFORD V WESLEY PRIEM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, on this record, the relationship between the parties is only tangential with no particular or notable interactions. There is, accordingly, no special relationship upon which to impose a common law duty to warn upon Priem. -6- In addition, Priem did not have a statutory duty to warn Crawford that Midwest was using unsafe work practices during its lead abatement on her property. Crawford contends that the duty arises from MCL 333.2251, which provides in part: (1) Upon a determination that an imminent danger to the health or lives of individuals exists in this state, the director immediately shall inform the individuals affected by the imminent danger and issue an order that shall be delivered to a person authorized to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger or be posted at or near the imminent danger. The order shall incorporate the director's findings and require immediate action necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger. The order may specify action to be taken or prohibit the presence of individuals in locations or under conditions where the imminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger. [emphasis added.] This section, however, is inapplicable in this case. First, this statute imposes a duty to warn the director of DHHS, not on Priem, the manager of the Healthy Homes Section.