JILL KOTSIS V CITY OF ROYAL OAK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] posture of the cases, we need not resolve these questions regarding Commissioner Nash. -2- the facts, without repetition, on which the pleader relies in stating the cause of action, with the specific allegations necessary reasonably to inform the adverse party of the nature of the claims the adverse party is called on to defend[.]” MCR 2.111(B)(1).2 “A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” MCL 691.1417(2). A “sewage disposal system event” is defined as “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k). MCL 691.1417(3) provides: If a claimant, including a claimant seeking noneconomic damages, believes that an event caused property damage or physical injury, the claimant may seek compensation for the property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency if the claimant shows that all of the following existed at the time of the event: (a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental agency. (b) The sewage disposal system had a defect. (c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect. (d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect. (e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury. 2 Citing, in part, MCR 2.111(B)(1), our Supreme Court in Dacon v Transue, 441 Mich 315, 329; 490 NW2d 369 (1992), observed: A complaint must provide reasonable notice to opposing parties. This rule is designed to avoid two opposite, but equivalent, evils.