PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL RAY BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 769.34(10).5 B. CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED Defendant also contends that he is entitled to an additional 315 days’ credit for time served between September 10, 2013, the day he alleges that charges were filed in the instant case, and July 24, 2014, the day he was first sentenced. This issue is also waived, however, because defense counsel expressly stated that she had no objection to the trial court’s allowance of only 688 days’ credit for time served, beginning after July 24, 2014. See Kowalski, 489 Mich at 504-505. Regardless, the issue lacks merit. MCL 768.7a(2) states the following: If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. MCL 768.7a(2) simply requires that “[a] parolee who is sentenced for a crime committed while on parole must serve the remainder of the term imposed for the previous offense before he serves the term imposed for the subsequent offense.”