PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW JAY WOOD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Smith, 456 Mich at 554, n 4. 3 It is true that the youth-group leader testified that the complainant stated that her sister “has also been touched,” whereas the sister testified only about defendant’s having masturbated in front of her. Nevertheless, there is no prejudicial error requiring reversal because defendant was not charged with “touching” the sister but, with respect to the sister, was only charged for gross indecency, i.e., masturbating in front of her. -3- Similarly, MCL 768.27 provides: In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another prior or subsequent crime by the defendant. This court, in People v Ackerman, 257 Mich App 434, 439-440; 669 NW2d 818 (2003), explained that other acts evidence may be admitted where: (1) the evidence is offered for some purpose other than under a character-to-conduct theory, or a propensity theory, (2) the evidence is relevant to a fact