PEOPLE OF MI V JAMAR DESHAWN ALEXANDER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “To demonstrate prejudice, a defendant must show the probability that, but for counsel’s errors, the result of the proceedings would have been different.” Id. Plaintiff correctly concedes that defense counsel’s performance was deficient in failing to object to the 25-point score for OV 13, and that defendant was prejudiced by counsel’s error. OV 13 “is continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” The trial court must score 25 points for OV 13 if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving three or more crimes against a person[.]” MCL 777.43(1)(c). Ten points must be scored if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property[,]” MCL 777.43(1)(d), and zero points is appropriate if [n]o pattern of felonious criminal activity existed[.]” MCL 777.43(1)(g).