DANNY A SHEA II V FCA US LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Mut Ins Co of Mich, 492 Mich 503, 515; 821 NW2d 117 (2012) (citation and quotation marks omitted).] B. ANALYSIS Under Michigan’s lemon law, an automobile manufacturer is required to repair a new motor vehicle if it “has any defect or condition that impairs the use or value of the new motor vehicle to the consumer . . . .” MCL 257.1402. If a vehicle has been subjected to a reasonable number of repairs and the defect cannot be repaired, the manufacturer must provide “a refund of the lease price paid by the consumer . . . less a reasonable allowance[1] for the consumer’s use of the vehicle.” MCL 257.1403(1) and (2). 1 “A reasonable allowance for use is the purchase or lease price of the new motor vehicle multiplied by a fraction having as the denominator 100,000 miles and having as the numerator the miles directly attributable to use by the consumer and any previous consumer prior to his or her first report of a defect or condition that impairs the use or value of the new motor vehicle plus all mileage directly attributable to use by a consumer beyond 25,000 miles.” MCL 257.1403(2). -2- Under MCL 257.1401(k): “Lease price” means the actual vehicle sales price paid by the lessor including any cash payment by the consumer and the sum equal to any allowance for any trade-in but excludes debt from any other transaction as well as any manufacturer to consumer