PEOPLE OF MI V SCOE WALTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Where the challenge to the scoring of a specific OV is unpreserved, this Court’s review is limited to plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). Starting with OV 3, this offense variable was originally assessed at 25 points, but with defense counsel’s concurrence, it was lowered to 10 points. Hence, any claim of error is waived. See Carter, 462 Mich at 216. Defendant also objects to the scoring of 25 points for OV 6, which pertains to an “offender’s intent to kill or injure another individual.” MCL 777.36(1). Pursuant to MCL 777.36(1)(b), 25 points is scored for OV 6 if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” A sentencing judge is mandated, under MCL 777.36(2)(a), to “score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” Here, defendant was convicted of second-degree murder, which includes an element of malice, which is defined as “the intent to kill, the intent to cause great bodily harm, or the intent to do an act in wanton and willful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of such behavior is