PEOPLE OF MI V SCOE WALTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Goecke, 457 Mich 442, 464; 579 NW2d 868 (1998). Therefore, the scoring of 25 points on this variable is consistent with defendant’s jury conviction of seconddegree murder and, thus, is not erroneous. Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously assessed 10 points for OV 9, which pertains to the “number of victims.” MCL 777.39(1). Ten points are assessed for OV 9 when “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Defendant contends that, because he was convicted of second-degree murder but acquitted of the charges of assault with intent to murder, only one victim was involved in this event. Contrary to defendant’s assertion, however, MCL 777.39(2)(a) specifically instructs the trial court to “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury of loss of life or property as a victim” when scoring this variable. Two individuals, besides the victim, incurred wounds—Antonio and Tyrone. In addition, multiple other individuals were “placed in danger of physical injury” because of the discharge of a weapon where they were present.