JUNIOR JAMIL SALMO V SEAN WILLIAM OLIVERIO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Salmo sustained a shoulder injury. He brought an action for tort damages against Oliverio and the owner of the Mustang, defendant Jennifer Emerick. His complaint also included a claim against defendant Auto-Owners for underinsured motorist (UIM) benefits. Auto-Owners successfully moved for summary disposition on the ground that although Salmo owned the Malibu, he had not personally insured it.1 The pertinent facts underlying this 1 Salmo actually leased the vehicle, but under MCL 500.3101(k)(i) he is an “owner.” The statute defines an “owner” to include “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” -1- disputed issue are few and uncontested. JRKS Liquor, Inc., a business owned by Rita Salmo, plaintiff’s ex-wife, purchased the no-fault policy covering the Malibu.