JUNIOR JAMIL SALMO V SEAN WILLIAM OLIVERIO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, this Court finds – as a matter of law – that plaintiff failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact that he – as the registered owner of the motor vehicle – maintained insurance on the Chevy Malibu. As such, this Court finds – as a matter of law – that MCL § 500.3135(2)(c) precludes damages from being assessed in favor of plaintiff because he was operating his “own motor vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by [MCL 500.3101] at the time the injury occurred.” The circuit court also granted summary disposition to Emerick and Oliverio. Salmo moved for reconsideration, contending that the language of MCL 500.3101 required only that the owner “maintain” insurance on his vehicle, and Salmo had done so by allowing JRKS Liquor to insure the vehicle.