JUNIOR JAMIL SALMO V SEAN WILLIAM OLIVERIO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id. at 8-9.] In Barnes, Iqbal, and here, the statutory analysis begins with MCL 500.3101(1), which sets forth the compulsory coverage component of the no-fault act: -4- The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under [PIP], property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. A claimant’s failure to fulfil this mandate gives rise to consequences addressed in various sections of the act. MCL 500.3113 addresses a claimant’s eligibility for PIP benefits and governed the outcome in Barnes. MCL 500.3135(2)(c) controls a claimant’s entitlement to noneconomic damages in a tort action and is at issue here. The latter statute provides in relevant part: (1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. (2) For a cause of action for damages pursuant to subsection (1) filed on or after July 26, 1996, all of the following apply: * * * (c) Damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by [MCL 500.3101] at the time the injury occurred. [Emphasis added.] Pursuant to Barnes, “the security required by [MCL 500.3101]” is a policy of insurance purchased by at least one owner of the vehicle involved in the accident.