JUNIOR JAMIL SALMO V SEAN WILLIAM OLIVERIO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The vehicle owner in Barnes sought personal injury protection (PIP) benefits after she was injured in an accident while driving a vehicle she owned. A family friend, Richard Huling, had purchased the insurance coverage for the vehicle. Id. at 3. This Court affirmed a grant of summary disposition in favor of the insurer based on its construction of the language of MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3113. The issue presented here is slightly different, as Salmo seeks tort damages under MCL 500.3135 and UIM benefits, which are contractual. But because the operative statutory language does not differ meaningfully from that construed in Barnes, the same outcome must obtain. MCL 500.3101(1) demands that “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under [PIP], property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” Barnes construed this sentence as a gateway provision. If an “owner or registrant” fails to maintain the security required, the door to the benefits available under the no-fault act remains locked.