JUNIOR JAMIL SALMO V SEAN WILLIAM OLIVERIO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Barnes construed this sentence as a gateway provision. If an “owner or registrant” fails to maintain the security required, the door to the benefits available under the no-fault act remains locked. See Barnes, 308 Mich App at 6. Different statutory provisions confer different no-fault benefits. But they share a central feature: each references the language of § 3101(1) and preclude access to the benefit if the precondition described in § 3101(1) is unfulfilled at the time of the accident. For example, MCL 500.3113 states: A person is not entitled to be paid [PIP] benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: * * * (b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101 or MCL 500.3103] was not in effect. Barnes explains that with regard to a claimant’s entitlement to PIP benefits, § 3113 “sets forth a consequence in the event that the required insurance is lacking.”