PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA ROBERT DEMOTT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 777.37(1)(a). Although DeMott contends that the court scored this OV at 50 points, the record reflects that the court actually scored it at 0 points. Accordingly, we need not address this challenge further. Next, DeMott contends that the trial court erred by assessing 10 points for OV 9. Under OV 9, a trial court must assess 10 points if two to nine victims were “placed in danger of physical injury or death.” MCL 777.39(1)(c). A court should “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury . . . as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). “A person may be a victim under OV 9 even if he or she did not suffer actual harm; a close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice to count the person as a victim.”