MATTHEW YOUNG V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Faketty, 121 Mich App 266, 271; 328 NW2d 551 (1982); see also MCL 791.201 and MCL 791.204. Indeed, as mentioned earlier, Young was required to name both the CSC and the DOC as parties to the circuit court claim of appeal. This was never done or even attempted, where the amended claim of appeal substituted the CSC for the DOC. With respect to MCL 600.2301, it provides: The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or -3- proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. The Davis panel did not discuss MCL 600.2301. However, our Supreme Court has made it abundantly clear that MCL 600.2301 cannot be employed to retroactively add a party to a proceeding at a point in time where a claim against said party had become time-barred.