DAVID M DELANEY V BOARD OF STATE CANVASSERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Wilcoxon, 301 Mich App at 632. The plaintiff must show that (1) he has a clear legal right to the performance of the duty sought to be compelled, (2) the defendant has a clear legal duty to perform such act, (3) the act is ministerial in nature such that it involves no discretion or judgment, and (4) the plaintiff has no other adequate legal or equitable remedy. Id. Nominating petitions for elective offices “shall be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state[.]” MCL 168.544d. A nominating petition must include the candidate’s address. MCL 168.544c(1) governs the form and content of a nominating petition for nonpartisan elections,1 and provides in pertinent part: A nominating petition shall be 8-½ inches by 14 inches in size. . . . The name, address, and party affiliation of the candidate and the office for which petitions are signed shall be printed in type not larger than 24-point. [Emphasis added.] The Legislature’s use of the word “shall” is unambiguous and denotes mandatory action. Wilcoxon, 301 Mich App at 631; STC Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 257 Mich App 528, 537; 669 NW2d 594 (2003).