IN RE GRD MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re TMK, 242 Mich App 302, 304; 617 NW2d 925 (2000). The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. In re MKK, 286 Mich App 549, 564; 781 NW2d 132 (2009). We review the trial court’s findings of fact for clear error. In re BKD, 246 Mich App 212, 215; 631 NW2d 353 (2001). The trial court has clearly erred if this Court has the definite and firm conviction that it made a mistake. Id. MCL 710.39 provides different standards for putative fathers who have established a relationship or provided support for the child or mother during pregnancy: (1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of [MCL 710.39(1)], and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child. (2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father’s ability to provide such support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child’s birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with [MCL 710.51(6)] or [MCL 712A.2]. Respondent first contends that the trial court’s conclusion that MCL 710.39(1) applied in this case was erroneous because he supported petitioner during her pregnancy.