IN RE BELTRAN/HERNANDEZ/MARTINEZ/PEMPERTON-LIZCANO MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 712B.15(3). In sum, there was no clear error in the court’s rulings that the statutory grounds for termination were proven by clear and convincing evidence and that there existed a preponderance of evidence showing that termination was in the children’s best interests. In her second argument on appeal, which is all of a half-page in length, respondent contends that the trial court clearly erred in finding beyond a reasonable doubt that respondent’s continued custody of the children would likely result in serious emotional or physical damage to the children. MCL 712B.15(4) provides: No termination of parental rights may be ordered in a proceeding described in this section without a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness as described in section 17, that the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child. Respondent merely argues that the proof presented by petitioner did not rise to a level of beyond a reasonable doubt because the qualified Indian expert never actually met with the children. Respondent does not cite any authority or provide any supporting legal analysis for the proposition that an Indian expert is required to meet with an Indian child who is the subject of termination proceedings, nor does respondent even directly assert that there exists such a legal obligation as a matter of course. Thus, we decline to address that particular issue. Respondent also does not argue that the expert was generally unqualified to give testimony. The Indian expert here testified that she had followed the case since its inception, had reviewed the files and reports, had participated in case conferences, had attended the court hearings, and had presented the case to a tribal committee, listening to their recommendations. In the face of respondent’s limited argument, we conclude that there was compliance with MCL 712B.15(4); there was more -2- than sufficient evidence establishing that the continued custody of the Indian children by respondent would likely result in serious emotional or physical damage to the children. Reversal is unwarranted. Affirmed. /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ William B. Murphy /s/ Amy Ronayne Krause -3-