IN RE B S POLLARD MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “To properly exercise jurisdiction, the trial court must find that a statutory basis for jurisdiction exists.” BZ, 264 Mich App at 295. The trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that one or more grounds for jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b) is established. See MCR 3.977(E)(2). The rules of evidence apply during the trial. Sanders, 495 Mich at 405; MCR 3.972(C). The reason for obtaining jurisdiction was the sexual abuse of BSP’s sibling. The referee report and recommendation noted in its factual findings and conclusions of law that MCL 712A.2(b) provided the statutory basis for jurisdiction, specifically citing the language from MCL 712A.2(b)(1). MCL 712A.2(b)(1) provides, in relevant part: Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. -2- The court may also assume jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(2), which provides: Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: * * * (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. We conclude that the trial court properly assumed jurisdiction over the child under MCL 712A.2(b). AT testified that respondent sexually abused her over several years in the family home where the child at issue also lived, and the sexual abuse included oral sex and vaginal penetration. This Court has held under the doctrine of anticipatory neglect that how the parent treats one child is probative of how the parent will treat other children. In re AH, 245 Mich App 77, 84; 627 NW2d 33 (2001). AT’s testimony indicates that BSP would be subject to a substantial risk of harm to her mental well-being if she remained in respondent’s care because of the substantial risk of sexual abuse. Therefore, the trial court properly concluded that a preponderance of the evidence supported assumption of jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(1). We also note that jurisdiction would have been proper under MCL 712A.2(b)(2) because a preponderance of the evidence supported a conclusion that respondent’s home, “by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity” was an unfit place for the child to live. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in assuming jurisdiction of the child under MCL 712A.2(b). Respondent also raises several due-process arguments within his argument regarding jurisdiction over the child.