JEANINE BURMEISTER V AARON COLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court’s findings were not against the great weight of the evidence. While the previous judge found plaintiff’s allegations to be credible concerning defendant’s temper, and while defendant admitted engaging in “heated” arguments involving the use of profanity, there was no evidence to corroborate that heated arguments rose -19- to the level of domestic violence. Accordingly, the trial court’s findings were not against the great weight of the evidence. Factor (l) is a “catchall” provision MCL 722.23(l), which encompasses “[a]ny other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute.” The trial court determined that this factor strongly favored defendant, citing the inconsistency and inaccuracy in plaintiff’s recollection and reporting of events, and her psychological diagnoses.