JEANINE BURMEISTER V AARON COLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Based on the -15- expression of concern by various experts regarding plaintiff’s “sincere hypervigilance” and “misinterpretation” of certain behaviors by EC or physical symptoms, the evidence did not clearly preponderate in the opposite direction of the trial court’s findings on this factor. Factor (d) “considers how long the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity,” MCL 722.23(d), and factor (e) concerns the “permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home or homes.” MCL 722.23(e). The trial court favored defendant on both of these factors. The trial court reasoned that defendant obtained his residence before EC’s second birthday and had consistently exercised parenting time.