JEANINE BURMEISTER V AARON COLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. BEST INTEREST FACTORS Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court “considered the wrong facts” and abused its discretion in failing to consider the “relevant facts.” Plaintiff also challenges the court’s October 5, 2015, findings with respect to the best interest factors. Given that the court’s factual findings were related to its findings on the best interest factors, we treat both of plaintiff’s arguments as a challenge to the court’s findings on the best interest factors. The best interest factors are set forth in MCL 722.23. “A court need not give equal weight to all the factors, but may consider the relative weight of the factors as appropriate to the circumstances.” Sinicropi v Mazurek, 273 Mich App 149, 184; 729 NW2d 256 (2006). Factor (a) pertains to “[t]he love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child.” MCL 722.23(a). The trial court found that both parents loved EC, that EC loved both parents, and that EC sought out each of her parents.