MICHAEL MARTIN V MILHAM MEADOWS I LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Martin visited the office and made an oral report regarding the stairs to no avail. On September 14, 2009, Martin typed the following note and placed it in a rent-collection slot: I wanted to let you know that I slipped on the last couple of steps in the basement. I didnt [sic] get hurt but they are slippery.can [sic] you put down some strips or something on the steps? Following Martin’s fall, he filed suit alleging “that the paint used on the stairs in the basements of the town homes was slippery and causing tenants to fall.” He accused defendants of violating MCL 554.139(1), which provides, in relevant part: In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located. . . . Martin also contended that defendants’ negligent conduct supported a common-law action. During discovery, Martin secured the assistance of a professional engineer and construction expert, Patrick Glon.