IN RE HUNTER MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, respondent ignores that the clear language of MCR 2.119(C)(1) also authorizes a court to change the time for filing a motion if “good cause” supports the change. Respondent also ignores that on September 17, 2013, petitioner apprised respondent of its intent to move for a tender-years hearing. And the tender-years motion hearing involved the same child statements about respondent’s physical abuse that petitioner identified in the August 26, 2013 petition for temporary custody. Furthermore, MCL 712A.1(3) provides that the chapter governing juvenile proceedings “shall be liberally construed so that each juvenile coming within the jurisdiction of the court receives the care, guidance, and control, preferably in his or her own home, conducive to the juvenile’s welfare and the best interest of the state.” In re Osborne, 459 Mich 360, 369 n -2- 10; 589 NW2d 763 (1999). Even assuming error in the timing of petitioner’s filing of the tenderyears motion before the hearing date, the record does not reflect that respondent “suffered an actual deprivation of an important right.” Id.