HENRY FORD MACOMB V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Cameron, 476 Mich at 59, 61. The plaintiffs filed the claim in 2002, which was within one year of the most recent loss, but sought benefits that accrued between 1996 and 1999, clearly more than one year back from the commencement date of the action. Id. at 61-62. The plaintiffs asserted that the minority/insanity tolling provision at MCL 600.5851(1) tolled the one-year-back rule. Id. Under MCL 600.5851(1), a person has “1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.” Id., quoting MCL 600.5851(1).