PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH EMANUEL FONVILLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.751, et seq., requires “trial courts to order convicted defendants to ‘ “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . .” ’ ” Id. at 233, quoting People v Fawaz, 299 Mich App 55, 65; 829 NW2d 259 (2012), quoting MCL 780.766(2). When restitution is at issue, MCL 780.767 is implicated. Compliance with MCL 780.767(1) requires “a determination of the amount of the victim’s loss . . . .” People v Grant, 455 Mich 221, 233; 565 NW2d 389 (1997). MCL 780.767(4) states that “[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney.” Accordingly, once it becomes “apparent to the court that the parties disputed the amount of restitution that was proper, . . . the court is obligated to conduct a hearing to determine . . . the amount of loss sustained by the victim.”