BRENDA EALEY V BENJIGATES ESTATES LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Specifically, she referred to statements that she did not need a lawyer and that the contract comported with Michigan law. She did not, however, establish how the expression of an opinion on those matters created the requisite probability of confusion or misunderstanding. She also alleged that they represented that the interest rate was legal in violation of MCL 445.903(q), but—even if true—such a statement does not contravene that provision. Ealey similarly asserted that defendants made misrepresentations of fact with respect to the interest rate, in contravention of MCL 445.903(1)(bb), which bars “[m]aking a representation of fact or statement of fact material to the transaction such that a person reasonably believes the represented or suggested state of affairs to be other than it actually is.” She did not, however, identify any misrepresentation of fact, as opposed to expressions of opinion, as discussed below in connection with the fraud claim.