SA CHALLENGER INC V JOHN-PIERRE MENDOZA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant, at that point represented by counsel, responded to plaintiff’s motion on April 2, 2015. In an affidavit attached to his response, defendant stated that [t]he Assessed Value of the Property was $766,600 on November 6, 2014. A copy of tax information from Delta Charter Township records is attached as Exhibit A1. Property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value. MCL 211.27a(1). Thus, there is evidence the true value of the property was $1,533,200, which is over $452,000 more than bid by plaintiff. Defendant argued that he therefore had a defense to plaintiff’s claim under MCL 600.3280, which provides that it shall be a defense to a deficiency action “. . . if the property involved was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time . . . of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value . . . .” See also, First American Bank-Oakland Macomb, NA v Brown, 158 Mich App 76, 79; 404 NW2d 706 (1987). At the hearing on plaintiff’s motion, the trial court questioned whether the statute was a defense to liability or to damages, suggesting that it was the latter.