SELECT COMMERCIAL ASSETS LLC V JAY W CARROTHERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Neither cited authority supports defendant’s stated proposition. George presented a factual issue whether the decedent-mortgagee had discharged the mortgage before his death. The Court found the evidence of the amount due on the mortgage was unsatisfactory and decided the case based on what the evidence “satisfactorily established.” George, 66 Mich at 179. In the present case, the undisputed evidence established that the debt was in default because defendant failed to pay the July 2010 balloon payment. With respect MCL 600.3105, defendant does not state which of its three subsections support his argument. Subsection one prohibits an action for foreclosure where “a judgment has been obtained in any other civil action for the money, or part thereof, demanded in the complaint . . . unless the sheriff or other proper officer has returned an execution as unsatisfied, in whole or in part, and certified that he can find no property of the defendant out of which to satisfy the execution except the mortgaged premises.” MCL 600.3105(1). Similarly, subsection two prohibits, after a complaint to foreclose has been filed, a “separate proceeding . . . for the recovery of the debt secured by the mortgage, or any part of it, unless authorized by the court.” -3- MCL 600.3105(2). Essentially, these provisions set forth a one-action rule with respect to judicial foreclosures similar to prohibitions that apply to foreclosure by advertisement. See MCL 600.3204(1)(b). Finally, MCL 600.3105(3) permits the trial court to consolidate “all cases begun subsequent to the filing of [a] foreclosure complaint, by plaintiffs holding notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness secured by the mortgage, to be consolidated with the action to foreclose . . ..” Nothing in MCL 600.3105 requires that a mortgagee must be the owner of the secured indebtedness to have standing to bring a judicial action for foreclosure.