SELECT COMMERCIAL ASSETS LLC V JAY W CARROTHERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant’s argument that plaintiff must be the owner of debt secured by the mortgage to bring a judicial action to foreclose the mortgage is without merit. The trial court ruled that although Saurman addressed foreclosure by advertisement, its holding that a mortgagee of record could foreclose without owning the debt applies by analogy to a circuit court foreclosure action. The Saurman Court interpreted MCL 600.3204(1)(d), which states the fourth of four circumstances required to permit foreclosure of a mortgage by advertisement: “The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in -2- the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.” This provision was added by a 1994 amendment to the statute and the Court concluded that the Legislature did not intend “to establish a new legal framework in which an undisputed record holder of a mortgage . . . no longer possesses the statutory authority to foreclose.”