STATE TREASURER V CHANTAZ M SWOOPE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1; 9; 761 NW2d 253 (2008). The SCFRA provides a mechanism by which the attorney general may seek reimbursement of the expenses incurred by the state for the cost of a prisoner’s incarceration. See MCL 800.404. When the attorney general files a complaint pursuant to MCL 800.404(1), the circuit court must issue an order directing the defendant-prisoner to appear before the court and show cause why his assets should not be appropriated for purposes of satisfying his SCFRA reimbursement obligations. MCL 800.404(2). The statutory language at issue in this matter relates to the show-cause hearing and provides: At the hearing on the complaint and order and before entering any order on behalf of the state against the defendant, the court shall take into consideration any legal obligation of the defendant to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents and any moral obligation to support dependents to whom the defendant is providing or has in fact provided support. [MCL 800.404(5).] “The word ‘shall’ is unambiguous and is used to denote mandatory, rather than discretionary, action.” STC, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 257 Mich App 528, 537; 669 NW2d 594 (2003).