JOBY CLARK V BUTOKU KARATE SCHOOL LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review a motion pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) by considering in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party the pleadings, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties. Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008). When the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ, a genuine issue of material fact exists. West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). The withdrawal of a member from a limited liability company is addressed in MCL 450.4509, which is part of the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.4101 et seq. MCL 450.4509 provides: (1) A member may withdraw from a limited liability company only as provided in an operating agreement. A member withdrawing pursuant to an operating agreement may become entitled to a withdrawal distribution as described in section 305. (2) An operating agreement may provide for the expulsion of a member or for other events the occurrence of which will result in a person ceasing to be a member of the limited liability company. MCL 450.4305 provides: Until the effective date of withdrawal, a withdrawing member shall share in any distribution made in accordance with section 304. An operating agreement may provide for an additional distribution to a withdrawing member.