JOBY CLARK V BUTOKU KARATE SCHOOL LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 450.4509 provides: (1) A member may withdraw from a limited liability company only as provided in an operating agreement. A member withdrawing pursuant to an operating agreement may become entitled to a withdrawal distribution as described in section 305. (2) An operating agreement may provide for the expulsion of a member or for other events the occurrence of which will result in a person ceasing to be a member of the limited liability company. MCL 450.4305 provides: Until the effective date of withdrawal, a withdrawing member shall share in any distribution made in accordance with section 304. An operating agreement may provide for an additional distribution to a withdrawing member. If a provision in an operating agreement permits withdrawal but is silent on an additional withdrawal distribution, a member withdrawing in accordance with the operating agreement is entitled to receive as a distribution, within a reasonable time after withdrawal, the fair value of the member’s interest in the limited liability company as of the date of withdrawal based upon the member’s share of distributions as determined under section 303. -4- Thus, pursuant to MCL 450.4509, a member’s withdrawal from a limited liability company is governed by that company’s operating agreement. Only if an operating agreement is silent on the subject of additional distribution to a withdrawing member is distribution to a withdrawing member governed by §305. If an operating agreement is not silent on the subject, the terms of the operating agreement control the issue.