MEDREANIA JOHNSON V RAMACHANDRA KOLACHALAM MD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “[A]ny error in the admission or exclusion of evidence will not warrant appellate relief unless refusal to take this action appears . . . inconsistent with substantial justice, or affects a substantial right of the opposing party.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Woodard, 476 Mich at 557. B. DR. GREEN’S TESTIMONY Defendants argue that Green’s testimony was inadmissible under MCL 600.2169(1)(b) because Green did not spend a majority of his time in the practice of general surgery. We agree. MCL 600.2169(1)(b) states that, in an action alleging medical malpractice, any person providing expert testimony on the appropriate standard of care must have, “during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either” the “active clinical practice” or the “instruction of students” in “the same specialty” as the defendant physician.