CHRISTINA A SEVILLA V HEARTLAND HEALTH CARE CENTER-HAMPTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Rather, the court properly dismissed plaintiff’s claim for failure to demonstrate that a genuine issue of material fact existed as to whether she complied with the requirements of MCL 333.21771 in effect at the time of her actions. MCL 333.21771(1) provides that “[a] licensee, nursing home administrator, or employee of a nursing home shall not physically, mentally, or emotionally abuse, mistreat, or harmfully neglect a patient.” In January 20124, MCL 333.21771 further provided, in relevant part, as follows: (2) A nursing home employee who becomes aware of an act prohibited by this section immediately shall report the matter to the nursing home administrator or nursing director.