CHRISTINA A SEVILLA V HEARTLAND HEALTH CARE CENTER-HAMPTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] No whistleblower action arises under MCL 333.21771. The circuit court’s opinion and order does not make any reference to the WPA, but rather discusses plaintiff’s compliance (or lack thereof) with MCL 333.21771, the statute she cited repeatedly in her complaint. Plaintiff did not cite MCL 333.20180 in her complaint, nor did she argue before the circuit court that her claim arose under this provision of the statute. Moreover, the facts do not indicate that this section is applicable to this case because plaintiff did not allege that she 2 MCL 333.20180(1) provides in relevant part as follows: A person employed by or under contract to a health facility or agency or any other person acting in good faith who makes a report or complaint including, but not limited to, a report or complaint of a violation of this article or a rule promulgated under this article; who assists in originating, investigating, or preparing a report or complaint; or who assists the department in carrying out its duties under this article is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred and is protected under the whistleblowers’ protection act, 1980 PA 469, MCL 15.361 to 15.369. -3- made a report to a public body or that she was subject to civil or criminal liability for doing so.3 Thus, based on the record, plaintiff’s claim that the circuit court erred by dismissing her case based on the WPA is entirely without merit.