IN RE PETITION OF OTTAWA COUNTY TREASURER FOR FORECLOSURE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, he claims, he is not subject to “mere statutes” as a “private, state Citizen” other than those to which “he may have knowingly and with full disclosure contracted to.” Additionally, because of his claimed citizenship status, he argues that the “corporate state” lacks legal authority to tax his property under the “common law.” Thus, he concludes, the state is without authority to tax it.3 We disagree with respondent’s position. In our view, it is clear that respondent’s property was subject to taxation under Michigan law. MCL 211.1 provides that “all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.” Respondent’s property is real property, i.e., “[a]ll land within this state, all buildings and fixtures on the land, and all appurtenances to the land, except as expressly exempted by law,” MCL 211.2(1)(a), for purposes of that statute, and none of the exceptions to that definition are