PEOPLE OF MI V DESHON MARCEL SESSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] C. OV 1 As a preliminary matter, OVs must be scored only in reference to conduct surrounding the sentencing offense. People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 127; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). In other words, “[o]ffense variables are properly scored by reference only to the sentencing offense except when the language of a particular offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise.” Id. at 135. MCL 777.31(1)(c) mandates the assessment of 15 points for OV 1 under the following: “A firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon . . . .” The language of MCL 777.31 does not expressly permit consideration of other crimes other than the sentencing crime, and thus the limiting principle in McGraw, 484 Mich at 127, 135, applies here.