PEOPLE OF MI V DESHON MARCEL SESSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Analogously, a preponderance of the evidence supports the conclusion that defendant constructively took possession of Williams’s vehicle when he took her keys from her apartment while pointing a gun at her, as he had dominion and control over the vehicle at that moment. Therefore, as defendant pointed his gun “like dead square” in Williams’s face while he took the keys, among other items, his actions satisfied OV 1. D. OV 2 MCL 777.32(1)(d)2 requires assessment of five points if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon . . . .” The language of MCL 777.32 does not expressly permit consideration of other crimes other than the sentencing crime, and thus the limiting principle in McGraw, 484 Mich at 127, 135, applies here.