PEOPLE OF MI V DESHON MARCEL SESSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 777.16u provides that UDAA is a “Property E” category crime. 3 At oral argument, the People indicated that both they and defense counsel agreed that the scoring of OV 12 was based upon the offense of armed robbery, which is a crime against a person. See MCL 777.16y. Although not argued in their brief, the People stated at oral argument that because OV 12 was scored based upon a crime against a person, it should have been scored at five points, rather than one. The trial court may address this issue on remand if it chooses to do so. -4- MCL 777.49(c) requires assessment of 10 points if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” “[P]ost-offense conduct may be considered when scoring OV 19.” People v Smith, 488 Mich 193, 200; 793 NW2d 666 (2010).