PEOPLE OF MI V DESHON MARCEL SESSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 397. C. APPLICATION -6- PRV 7 is unaffected by Lockridge, as “the existence of a prior conviction” may be considered by the trial court for sentencing purposes. Lockridge, 498 Mich at 370 n 12. OV 1, OV 2, OV 12, and OV 19, however, were improperly assessed, as they relied upon facts not found by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt or admitted by defendant. Defendant was acquitted of armed robbery, but convicted of UDAA. UDAA, under MCL 750.413, is defined as the following: “Any person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” The elements of UDAA are: “(1) possession of a vehicle, (2) driving the vehicle away, (3) that the act is done willfully, and (4) the possession and driving away must be done without authority or permission.” People v Hendricks, 200 Mich App 68, 71; 503 NW2d 689 (1993).