PEOPLE OF MI V DESHON MARCEL SESSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 135. MCL 777.31(1)(c) mandates the assessment of 15 points for OV 1 under the following: “A firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon . . . .” The language of MCL 777.31 does not expressly permit consideration of other crimes other than the sentencing crime, and thus the limiting principle in McGraw, 484 Mich at 127, 135, applies here. MCL 750.413—UDAA—provides the following: “Any person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Defendant’s primary contention with this OV scoring as it relates to his UDAA conviction is that he was not convicted of armed robbery, and that he did not point a firearm towards any victim while he was committing UDAA. However, the evidence shows that defendant pointed a firearm at the