PEOPLE OF MI V DESHON MARCEL SESSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This OV was proven by a preponderance of the evidence, as defendant possessed a pistol and a shotgun when he committed UDAA. First, defendant pointed a pistol at Williams while he was taking her car keys in the apartment. Second, the evidence supports the conclusion that defendant possessed the shotgun taken from Williams’s apartment when he drove away in Williams’s vehicle. E. OV 12 MCL 777.42(1)(f) requires assessment of one point if “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was committed . . . .” The language of MCL 777.42 does not expressly permit consideration of other crimes other than the sentencing crime, and thus the limiting principle in McGraw, 484 Mich at 127, 135, applies here.