PEOPLE OF MI V DESHON MARCEL SESSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Lane, 308 Mich App at 67 (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Generally, this Court reviews for clear error the trial court’s findings of fact and reviews de novo questions of law.” Id. at 67-68. “When the trial court has not conducted a hearing to -2- determine whether a defendant’s counsel was ineffective, our review is limited to mistakes apparent from the record.” Id. at 68. B. PRV 7 Under MCL 777.57(1)(b), a defendant must be assessed 10 points if he or she has one “subsequent or concurrent conviction . . . .” Furthermore, MCL 777.57(2)(a) provides, “Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed.” Here, the sentencing offense of UDAA was committed on March 15, 2014. Defendant’s presentence investigation report indicates that defendant was convicted of second-degree home invasion on August 6, 2014. Accordingly, PRV 7 was appropriately scored, as defendant was convicted of a felony after