GARY MICHAEL MARTIN V WALTER JOHN SMELA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] For the reasons stated in this opinion, we reverse. Plaintiff, a Florida resident, suffered injuries when the motorcycle he was driving in Livonia, Michigan collided with the vehicle driven by defendant, a Colorado resident. Plaintiff’s motorcycle was insured in Florida by an insurer who does not do business in Michigan. Defendant was insured by a policy issued by an insurer not authorized to do business in Michigan, but which had voluntarily filed a certificate pursuant to MCL 500.3163(2).2 1 Martin v Smela, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered June 24, 2015 (Docket No. 325211). 2 MCL 500.3163 provides, in part: (1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act. -1- Plaintiff filed a complaint, seeking to recover economic and non-economic damages under a tort law theory.