PEOPLE OF MI V COREY ALEXANDER GREEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. “Reversal is warranted only when the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 763-764 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). On the first occasion, June 15, 2014, the police had probable cause to arrest defendant at the scene. MCL 764.15 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations: (a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer’s presence. (b) The person has committed a felony although not in the peace officer’s presence. (c) A felony in fact has been committed and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person committed it. (d) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days or a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it. “‘Probable cause is found when the facts and circumstances within an officer’s knowledge are sufficient to warrant a reasonable person to believe that an offense had been or is being committed.’” People v Chapo, 283 Mich App 360, 367; 770 NW2d 68 (2009), quoting People v Dunbar, 264 Mich App 240,