ADIA BLACKSHER V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Included in the invoice were copying charges, postage expenses, case evaluation fees, mileage expenses, parking expenses, courier fees, costs to obtain the trial transcripts for a posttrial motion or for the prior appeal in Docket No. 312107, costs for some depositions with respect to which the transcripts were not filed in the clerk’s office, and exhibit presentation board costs. There is no statutory authority to award these costs. See MCL 600.2549 (“Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s office . . . shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes . . . .”) (emphasis added); MCL 600.2543(2) (“Only if the -7- transcript is desired for the purpose of moving for a new trial or preparing a record for appeal shall the amount of reporters’ or recorders’ fees paid for the transcript be recovered as a part of the taxable costs of the prevailing