ADIA BLACKSHER V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There is no statutory authority to award these costs. See MCL 600.2549 (“Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s office . . . shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes . . . .”) (emphasis added); MCL 600.2543(2) (“Only if the -7- transcript is desired for the purpose of moving for a new trial or preparing a record for appeal shall the amount of reporters’ or recorders’ fees paid for the transcript be recovered as a part of the taxable costs of the prevailing party in the motion, in the court of appeals or the supreme court.”); Van Elslander v Thomas Sebold & Assoc, Inc, 297 Mich App 204, 223; 823 NW2d 843 (2012) (“Although the cost of trial transcripts constitutes a taxable cost in an appeal, it is inappropriate to include the cost of transcripts prepared for an appeal as costs recoverable by the prevailing party in