DEBORAH JAMERSON V TITAN INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Tisbury v Armstrong, 194 Mich App 19, 20; 486 NW2d 51 (1991). The power to dismiss an action as a sanction against a party or attorney is governed in part by MCR 2.504(B)(1), which provides: “If a party fails to comply with these rules or a court order, upon motion by an opposing party, or sua sponte, the court may enter a default against the noncomplying party or a dismissal of the noncomplying party’s action or claims.” MCL 600.611 also grants circuit courts the authority “to make any order to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.” See also Maldonado, 476 Mich at 389-391. Dismissal should be applied sparingly as a sanction as “contemporary procedural philosophy encourages trial on the merits.” Wood v DAIIE, 413 Mich 573, 585-586; 321 NW2d 653 (1982).