PEOPLE OF MI V DAMONE WOODS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review for an abuse of discretion the decision of whether to exclude a witness from the courtroom. People v Jehnsen, 183 Mich App 305, 309; 454 NW2d 250 (1990). Under MRE 615 a trial court “may order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses” except in the case of a person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of his cause. A victim generally has the right to be present throughout the entire trial unless he is to be called as a witness. MCL 780.761. If the victim is going to be called to testify, the court may, “for good cause shown, order the victim to be sequestered until the victim first testifies.” MCL 780.761. However, “[t]he victim shall not be sequestered after he or she first testifies.” MCL 780.761. -3- In the present case, Sparks was the first person to testify. After Sparks testified, he remained in the courtroom while Eades testified regarding her version of events.