PEOPLE OF MI V TAQUARION JAMAR WOLFE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He appeals as of right. We affirm. Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction. A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence requires us to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a reasonable juror would be warranted in finding that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). We review sufficiency issues de novo. People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 177; 804 NW2d 757 (2010). MCL 750.530(1) states: A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. “[I]n the course of committing a larceny” includes “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” MCL 750.530(2).