PEOPLE OF MI V REGINA LYNNE SPEARS-EVERETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “[A]ny course of conduct that does not give rise to a conviction may not be relied on as a basis for assessing restitution against a defendant.” People v McKinley, 496 Mich 410, 419-420; 852 NW2d 770 (2014). The Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.751 et seq., governs whether a trial court’s restitution order is appropriate. Newton, 257 Mich App at 68. To prove the appropriate amount of restitution, MCL 780.767(4) requires that “[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution . . . be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence.” A “preponderance of the evidence” means “such evidence as, when weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth.” People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 740; 760 NW2d 314 (2008).