ROSIE WITHERS V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS ROSIE WITHERS, UNPUBLISHED February 18, 2016 Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 324009 Wayne Circuit Court LC No. 14-003891-NI CITY OF DETROIT, Defendant-Appellant. Before: GLEICHER, P.J., and JANSEN and SHAPIRO, JJ. PER CURIAM. The question presented in this appeal is whether plaintiff Rosie Withers properly notified defendant city of Detroit of a potential tort claim arising from her fall into an uncovered manhole. Withers sent her notice through regular mail to the city’s law department. The notice statute governing her claim, MCL 691.1404(2), mandates that notice of an injury sustained “by reason of any defective highway” must be “served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may be lawfully served with civil process directed against the governmental agency.” Because Withers failed to abide by this requirement, her claim may not proceed. We reverse the circuit court’s contrary ruling and remand for entry of judgment in favor of the city. I On October 16, 2013, plaintiff’s counsel sent a letter by first-class mail to “City of Detroit Law Department.”