PEOPLE OF MI V SMOKEY DEE CRUTCHER-BEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 7; 742 NW2d 610 (2007). This language precisely tracks the requirement of MCL 777.31(1)(e), which directs the trial court to assess five points for OV 1 when a weapon was “displayed or implied.” The facts necessary to support the trial court’s assessment of OV 1 were therefore found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt, and the scoring of this OV does not implicate any of the Lockridge concerns defendant raises. B. OV 8 The trial court scored 15 points for OV 8, which involves “asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38(1). A court properly scores 15 points when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). Finding that “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense” was necessarily determined by the jury. The jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant unlawfully imprisoned Noori; and in this instance, any amount of imprisonment would have been beyond the time necessary to commit the scored offense of armed robbery.