PEOPLE OF MI V CAVASSEAIRE TIDELL DYKES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The complainant also testified that when she and defendant had lived together at a different residence a few months before the charged offenses, he had “duct taped” her and shot at her twice. Defendant argues that this testimony was other acts evidence that was inadmissible under MRE 404(b)(1), and that it was improperly admitted as evidence of his propensity to commit acts of domestic violence. However, prior acts of domestic violence are admissible under MCL 768.27b(1), which provides that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise -2- excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403[1].”