PEOPLE OF MI V CAVASSEAIRE TIDELL DYKES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the defendant in Konopka challenged the lack of reasoning for the costs imposed, we remanded to the trial court to establish a factual basis for the costs and to give the defendant “the opportunity to challenge the reasonableness of the costs imposed.” Id. at 360. In the instant case, the court’s imposition of costs was authorized by statute, so defendant is not entitled to a remand for a hearing on the reasonableness of the costs under Konopka. Regarding the late penalty, pursuant to MCL 600.4803(1), “[a] late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty.” It is not clear from defendant’s affidavit whether he has requested waiver of the late fee from the trial court. However, the statute permits him to do so. Affirmed. /s/ Deborah A. Servitto /s/ Henry William Saad /s/ Colleen A. O'Brien -12-