PEOPLE OF MI V TOMMY BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Michigan Supreme Court addressed the meaning of this language in People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145; 852 NW2d 118 (2014), superseded by statute as stated in Konopka, 309 Mich App 345. The Court held that the statute “does not provide courts with the independent authority to impose ‘any cost.’ ” Id. at 158. Instead, the Court held that the statute “provides courts with the authority to impose only those costs that the Legislature has separately authorized by statute.” Id. After the Court’s ruling in Cunningham, the legislature amended MCL 769.1k to state that a trial court may impose “[a]ny cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty [or] . . . any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case.” -2- MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii)-(iii). The amended act “applies to all fines, costs, and assessments ordered or assessed under section 1k . . . before June 18, 2014, and after the effective date of this amendatory act [October 17, 2014].” 2014 PA 352, enacting § 1. The amended version of MCL 769.1k was upheld by this Court in Konopka, 309 Mich at 358-359. In light of the legislature’s amendment of MCL 769.1k after the Court’s decision in Cunningham, the trial court’s imposition of court costs was not erroneous.