PEOPLE OF MI V TOMMY BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. If the defendant satisfies these three requirements, this Court will only grant reversal when the plain error resulted in the conviction of an innocent defendant or “seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. at 763-764. To the extent that this issue requires the interpretation of a statute, “[s]tatutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo.” People v Phillips, 469 Mich 390, 394; 666 NW2d 657 (2003) (citation omitted). Before an October 17, 2014 amendment, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) stated that a trial court had the authority to impose “Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a).”