LARRY KLEIN V ROSEMARY KING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (citation omitted). Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if there is no genuine issue of material fact. Id. “ ‘A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of any reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds could differ.’ ” Id. (citation omitted). Plaintiff filed a complaint against King, Allstate, Roe, and defendant John Doe, who is the unknown driver of the vehicle hauling the trailer. Plaintiff asserted that King was liable under the owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401. MCL 257.401(1) provides: This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family. The owner’s liability statute provides a plaintiff with a cause of action against an owner of a motor vehicle for the negligent operation of the motor vehicle by an authorized user. DeHart v Joe Lunghamer Chevrolet, Inc, 239 Mich App 181, 185; 607 NW2d 417 (1999). A plaintiff must show that the defendant was the owner of the vehicle and that the vehicle was driven with the defendant’s consent or knowledge. Travelers Ins v U-Haul of Mich, Inc, 235 Mich App 273, 281; 597 NW2d 235 (1999). The plaintiff must also show that his injury was caused by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle. MCL 257.401(1). Thus, in order to establish liability, the plaintiff must establish negligence.