LARRY KLEIN V ROSEMARY KING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. See also MCL 257.617a. MCL 257.619 provides: The driver of a vehicle who knows or who has reason to believe that he or she has been involved in an accident with an individual or with another vehicle that is operated or attended by another individual shall do all of the following: (a) Give his or her name and address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is operating, including the name and address of the owner, to a police officer, the individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which he or she has collided. (b) Exhibit his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license to a police officer, individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which he or she has collided. (c) Render to any individual injured in the accident reasonable assistance in securing medical aid or arrange for or provide transportation to any injured individual. MCL 257.620 provides: The driver of any vehicle which collides upon either public or private property with any vehicle which is attended or unattended shall immediately stop and shall then and there either locate and notify the operator or owner of such vehicle of the name and address of the driver and owner of the vehicle striking the vehicle or, if such owner cannot be located, shall forthwith report it to the nearest or most convenient police officer. -3- MCL 257.621(a) provides: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to fixtures legally upon or adjacent to a highway shall take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of such property of such accident and of his name and address and of the registration number of the vehicle he is driving and shall upon request exhibit his operator’s or chauffeur’s license and, if such owner cannot be found, shall forthwith report such accident to the nearest or most convenient police officer. Plaintiff argues that the fact that Roe left the scene of the accident without taking the steps outlined in the above statutes establishes a presumption of negligence.