PEOPLE OF MI V JOHNNY RAY KENNEDY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] II. 180-DAY RULE 1 CODIS stands for Combined DNA Index System and is a database system where DNA profiles from crime scene evidence are kept. -1- Defendant first argues that the prosecution failed to abide by the 180-day rule and that, as a result, he is entitled to reversal of his conviction. We disagree. A. STANDARD OF REVIEW Whether the 180-day rule requires reversal of a conviction is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). B. ANALYSIS The rule, codified in MCL 780.131 provides that: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. [MCL 780.131(1); Emphasis added.] MCL 780.133 governs the failure to comply with this rule, stating that: In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice. The unambiguous language of MCL 780.131(1) provides that the “MDOC must send written notice, by certified mail, to the prosecutor to trigger the 180-day requirement.”