PEOPLE OF MI V JOHNNY RAY KENNEDY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pursuant to the Due Process Clause, “states may not condition the exercise of basic trial and appeal rights on a defendant’s ability to pay for such rights.” People v Leonard, 224 Mich App 569, 580; 569 NW2d 663 (1997), citing Ake v Oklahoma, 470 US 68; 105 S Ct 1087; 84 L Ed 2d 53 (1985). Fundamental fairness precludes a state from denying an indigent defendant “an adequate opportunity to present their claims fairly within the adversary system.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Pursuant to MCL 775.15, a trial court may appoint and pay for expert witnesses for indigent defendants. However, among other things, a defendant must “make it appear to the satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be had, by his own oath, or otherwise, that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a trial[.]” MCL 775.15. “[A] trial court is not compelled to provide funds for the appointment of an expert on demand.” Tanner, 469 Mich at 442. Rather, “to obtain appointment of an expert, an indigent defendant must demonstrate a nexus between the facts of the case and the need for an expert.”