PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL LEE BUCHINO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The decision whether to admit evidence is within the trial court’s discretion, which will be reversed only where there is an abuse of discretion.” People v Gursky, 486 Mich 596, 606; 786 NW2d 579 (2010). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court reaches a result that is outside the range of principled outcomes.” People v Benton, 294 Mich App 191, 195; 817 NW2d 599 (2011). “Preliminary issues of law, including the interpretation of the rules of evidence and the effect of constitutional provisions, are reviewed de novo.” Id. In relevant part, MCL 768.27a provides, “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed -1- another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” MCL 768.27a. For evidence admissible under MCL 768.27a, MRE 404(b)’s general exclusion of other acts evidence relevant only to show propensity does not apply. People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 470, 476-477; 818 NW2d 296 (2012).