PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL DAVID VANCE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In the instant case, there is no indication that defendant regarded BK’s sister as a potential covictim or alternative victim. Moreover, defendant removed BK from her sister’s presence before abusing her. Under these circumstances, the trial court erred in assessing 10 points for OV 9. -10- The trial court assessed 50 points for OV 11, criminal sexual penetrations. OV 11 is scored at 50 points where two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred, at 25 points where one criminal sexual penetration occurred, and zero points where no criminal sexual penetration occurred. MCL 777.41(1). The trial court must “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a) (emphasis added). “Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13.” MCL 777.41(2)(b). The court is directed to “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(c). Defendant argues that there was no evidence that any offense involved multiple penetrations, precluding assessment of points under OV 11. We agree.