GLEN S MORRIS V R JUDD SCHNOOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Summarizing its holdings, the trial court further stated, “Attorney David Charron is responsible for the amount of reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred by Plaintiff Glenn Morris in connection with this contempt proceeding.” “A court may issue an order to pay compensation for actual loss or injury caused by a contemnor’s misconduct.” In re Contempt of United Stationers Supply Co, 239 Mich App 496, 500; 608 NW2d 105 (2000). Compensatory civil contempt sanctions are codified in MCL 600.1721, which states: If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury. -3- In other words, “ ‘sanctions imposed after a finding of civil contempt to remedy past noncompliance with a decree are not to vindicate the court’s authority but to make reparation to the injured party and restore the parties to the position they would have held had the injunction been