GLEN S MORRIS V R JUDD SCHNOOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Patently, we find none. Charron further contends the trial court erred in its inclusion of attorney fees and costs incurred in conjunction with the 2009 Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act claims as part of the -6- compensation for the contempt associated with the 2007 litigation between the various parties and entities. He also seeks to obfuscate the issue by arguing a distinction between statutory indemnification under MCL 600.1721 and sanctions for contempt. Acts punishable for contempt are delineated in MCL 600.1701(1). An award of damages arising from the misconduct constituting the contempt is authorized by MCL 600.1721, which provides: If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury. This Court has interpreted the scope of this statutory scheme, stating: Under MCL 600.1721, the trial court must order a contemnor to indemnify any person who suffers a loss as a result of the contemnor’s misconduct.