GLEN S MORRIS V R JUDD SCHNOOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) It is recognized “that trial courts possess the inherent authority to sanction litigants and their counsel. . . .” Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 376; 719 NW2d 809 (2006). The authority afforded to a trial court arises from “the control necessarily vested in courts to manage their own affairs so as to achieve the orderly and expeditious disposition of cases.” Id. “[T]rial courts also have express authority to direct and control the proceedings before them.” Id., citing MCL 600.611 (“Circuit Courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.”). Our Supreme Court has historically recognized “[t]he importance of interpreting words with a proper sensitivity to their context. . . .” Birznieks v Cooper, 405 Mich 319, 331 n 12; 275 NW2d 221 (1979).