GLEN S MORRIS V R JUDD SCHNOOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court recognized the high level of skill and performance by both counsel in the underlying litigation. The trial court awarded Morris in excess of $200,000 less than what he had requested for compensation. This Court will not substitute Charron’s view of what constitutes a reasonable award when it has not been demonstrated that the trial court abused its discretion. Finally, Charron suggests that the stipulated reasonable hourly fee rates are inconsistent with compensation under MCL 600.1721 for the actual loss incurred. Charron misconstrues the statutory language. MCL 600.1721 allows for compensation for “alleged misconduct” upon -10- demonstration of the causation of “an actual loss or injury.” The monies to be paid to the victim of the contemptuous behavior or misconduct must be of “a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant.” MCL 600.1721. This does not require, as implied by Charron, a dollar-for-dollar offset. As such, the statutory language does not conflict with the trial court’s ultimate determination regarding the sufficiency of the sum to compensate Morris based on a reasonable attorney fee.