RODD MONTS V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The required completion and submission of these forms indicates a process for collection of the requested information, thus the contents of the forms collected during the parameters of the original request should be forwarded to us in an expeditious manner. [Emphasis added.] The District upheld its denial of the information sought in paragraphs two and three, reiterating that “the requested information does not exist.” Monts then filed this civil action. Monts’ complaint recites the facts we have summarized above, and adds two salient references. The first is MCL 380.1310a, which requires that school boards report annually to the superintendent of public instruction “incidents of crime occurring at school within the school district.” The report must include “at least crimes involving physical violence, gang-related activity, illegal possession of a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue, or other intoxicant, trespassing, and property crimes including, but not limited to, theft and vandalism.” MCL 380.1310a(2). Monts’ complaint also indicates that DPS police leadership had assured Monts that such information was tracked on a regular basis.