SHAWNA MARIE SHIVELY V LANCE WAYNE WILLARD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Mother acknowledges that her request for the minor child to be placed with her created a “custody dispute” between her and father. Because a custody dispute had been initiated, the trial court had the authority to award Andrews, a third-party, custody of the minor child under MCL 722.27(1)(a). Anjoski, 283 Mich App at 63. B. CUSTODIAL PRESUMPTION Mother next argues that the trial court mistakenly applied a custodial presumption in favor of Andrews instead of applying a presumption in favor of mother as the minor child’s natural parent. Again, we disagree. MCL 722.25(1) states: If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between agencies, or between third persons, the best interests of the child control. If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is shown by clear and convincing evidence. In Heltzel v Heltzel, 248 Mich App 1, 27; 638 NW2d 123 (2001), this Court explained that because of the constitutional nature of a parent’s liberty interest in her child, a “strong presumption exists . . . that parental custody serves the child’s best interests.”