JENNIFER LYNN KIESLING V KYLE JOSEPH JOHNSTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. This Court reviews for clear error a trial court’s factual findings in support of decisions made under the RPA, MCL 722.1431 et seq. Parks v Parks, 304 Mich App 232, 237; 850 NW2d 595 (2014). Clear error is committed when this Court is definitely and firmly convinced that a mistake was made. Id. (citation omitted). We review de novo the proper interpretation and application of a statute as a question of law. Coblentz v Novi, 475 Mich 558, 567; 719 NW2d 73 (2006). MCL 722.1437 of the RPA governs an action for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage and provides: (1) The mother, the acknowledged father, an alleged father, or a prosecuting attorney may file an action for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage. An action under this section shall be filed within 3 years after the child’s birth or within 1 year after the date that the acknowledgment of parentage was signed, whichever is later. . . . * * * -3- (2)2 An action for revocation under this section shall be supported by an affidavit signed by the person filing the action that states facts that constitute 1 of the following: (a) Mistake of fact. (b) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence could not have been found before the acknowledgment was signed. (c) Fraud. (d) Misrepresentation or misconduct. (e) Duress in signing the acknowledgment. (3) If the court in an action for revocation under this section finds that an affidavit under subsection (2) is sufficient, the court shall order blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling as required under section 13(5). The person filing the action has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the acknowledged father is not the father of the child. MCL 722.1443 of the RPA also provides for the extension of the three-year time limitation and provides: (12) A court may extend the time for filing an action or motion under this act. A request for extension shall be supported by an affidavit signed by the person requesting the extension stating facts that the person satisfied all the requirements for filing an action or motion under this act but did not file the action or motion within the time allowed under this act because of 1 of the following: (a) Mistake of fact. (b) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence could not have been found earlier. (c) Fraud. (d) Misrepresentation or misconduct. (e) Duress.