DAVID P JACOBS V MOREQUITY INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nothing in the statutory language mandates that a borrower receive a second notice pursuant to MCL 600.3205a(1) and a second 30-day period to explore loan modification options. The fact that defendant sent a second 3 On June 5, 2012, when the notice was mailed, defendant MorEquity held plaintiffs mortgage and Nationstar Mortgage LLC was the servicer for plaintiffs’ loan. Thus, Nationstar’s attorney mailed the notice and worked with plaintiffs during the loan modification process. Nationstar assigned its interest in the mortgage to defendant MorEquity on September 19, 2013. 4 MCL 600.3205c(7) was repealed by 2012 PA 521. The former version of the statute provided: (7) If the determination under subsection (1) is that the borrower is eligible for a modification, the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer may proceed to foreclose the mortgage under this chapter if both of the following apply: (a) The person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) has in good faith offered the borrower a modification agreement prepared in accordance with the modification determination. (b) For reasons not related to any action or inaction of the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer, the borrower has not executed and returned the modification agreement within 14 days after the borrower received the agreement. -2- notice on November 14, 2013 and then foreclosed 24 days later is, therefore, of no relevance to the foreclosure in this case.5 Affirmed. /s/ Douglas B. Shapiro /s/ Peter D. O’Connell /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher 5 Even if we were to find that defendant violated the procedure set forth in MCL