CHAND PROFESSIONAL PROPERTIES INC V CITY OF SOUTHFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Georgetown Place Coop, 226 Mich App at 43. “The tribunal is not required to accept the valuation figures or the approach to valuation advanced by either the taxpayer or the assessing unit. It is the duty of the tribunal to adopt that method which is most appropriate to the individual case as the particular facts may indicate.” Teledyne Continental Motors v Muskegon Twp, 145 Mich App 749, 754; 378 NW2d 590 (1985). “Evidence of the selling price is relevant in determining the taxable value of property.” Professional Plaza LLC v Detroit, 250 Mich App 473, 476; 647 NW2d 529 (2002). MCL 211.27(1) defines “true cash value,” in part, as “the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale.” A several-hour trial took place on May 5, 2014, and on July 31, 2014, the tribunal issued a very detailed opinion and judgment.