MARTIN M YOUNCE V JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Kim v JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA, 493 Mich 98, 102; 825 NW2d 329 (2012). Here, plaintiffs cannot demonstrate fraud or irregularity, much less prejudice. Plaintiffs argue that a number of instances of fraud or irregularity warrant setting aside the foreclosure sale. Plaintiffs first claim that Chase failed to comply with MCL 600.3205a-c by failing to provide notice of a loan modification and by failing to determine whether they were eligible for a loan modification, as provided in MCL 600.3205c. Chase instituted foreclosure proceedings in February 2011. At the time, MCL 600.3205a(1)6 provided that before proceeding with a sheriff’s sale in a foreclosure by advertisement on “property claimed as a principal residence exempt from tax under section 7cc of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7cc, the foreclosing party” was required to send written notice to the borrower of certain information.