MARTIN M YOUNCE V JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 600.3205a(1)(a)-(d). If a borrower wished to participate in the loan modification services and procedures identified in the letter, the borrower could request a meeting with a housing counselor, MCL 600.3205b(1). MCL 600.3205c contained information about the loan modification process. As pointed out by Chase, the chief impediment to plaintiffs’ argument is the requirement in MCL 600.3205a(1) stating that the loan modification process described in that section applied when the property was “claimed as a principal residence exempt from tax under Section 7cc . . . MCL 211.7cc.” Here, the record reveals that plaintiffs lost their principal residence exemption when Sterling foreclosed on the property.