MARTIN M YOUNCE V JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Instead, their brief alleges—with no citation to the record—that it was represented to them that the loan modification was meant to pay off the Sterling mortgage. This claim is flawed as well, because a claim based on an oral promise of that nature is barred by the statute of frauds. “The statute of frauds . . . requires certain types of agreements to be in writing before they can be enforced.” Crown Tech Park v D&N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich App 538, 547; 619 NW2d 66 (2000). Pertinent to this case, MCL 566.132(2) provides: (2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. (c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. This Court has held that MCL 566.132(2) acts as “an unqualified and broad ban” on certain types of claims against financial institutions.