MARTIN M YOUNCE V JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiffs do not even contest as much. However, what plaintiffs do contest is whether MCL 600.5855, which tolls the limitations period in cases of fraudulent concealment, operates to toll the statute of limitations in the instant case. “Under MCL -3- 600.5855 . . . the statute of limitation is tolled when a party conceals the fact that the plaintiff has a cause of action.” Sills v Oakland Gen Hosp, 220 Mich App 303, 310; 559 NW2d 348 (1996). MCL 600.5855 provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. [Emphasis added.] This Court has held that a plaintiff “must plead in the complaint the acts or misrepresentations that comprised the fraudulent concealment.” Sills, 220 Mich App at 310. “[T]he fraud must be manifested by an affirmative act or misrepresentation.”