MARTIN M YOUNCE V JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added.] “In general, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.” Adams v Adams, 276 Mich App 704, 719; 742 NW2d 399 (2007), citing MCL 600.5827. MCL 600.5829(1) provides that a claim to recover land accrues “[w]henever any person is disseised, his right of entry on and claim to recover land accrue at the time of his disseisin[.]” “Disseisin occurs when the true owner is deprived of possession or displaced by someone exercising the powers and privileges of ownership.” Kipka v Fountain, 198 Mich App 435, 439; 499 NW2d 363 (1993).