MARTIN M YOUNCE V JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The sheriff’s sale on the Chase foreclosure occurred on February 17, 2011. The one-year redemption period expired on February 17, 2012. Plaintiffs filed their complaint on February 21, 2013, well outside of the redemption period.5 In Bryan v JPMorgan Chase Bank, 304 Mich App 708, 714-715; 848 NW2d 482 (2014), this Court held that when a mortgagor fails to redeem the property within the statutory time period, he or she loses standing to challenge the foreclosure proceedings. The panel reached this conclusion by noting that MCL 600.3236 provides, in pertinent part, that: Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter . . . . In short, “[i]f a mortgagor fails to avail him or herself of the right of redemption, all the mortgagor’s rights in and to the property are extinguished.”